Schedule

CornCon 2016 Agenda
TIME Track 1
(Room 013 McCarthy)
Track 2
(Room 003 McCarthy)
Contests
(McMullen)
Kids Track
(McCarthy Upstairs)
8:00

Registration
We will try to open registration before 8am for those who arrive early!

Registration

Only Kids, Guardians and Volunteers are allowed in the Kids Track areas

8:30 [8:30-9:25] Opening Introductions and Keynote:
Room 013 McCarthy

Richard Thieme
Biohacking: A Voyage on the High Seas without GPS or Sextant or Stars

    Opening Introductions and Keynote:

Dr. Jessica Gosnell
Kids and the Ethics of Technology
102 McCarthy

8:45
9:00 [9:00-9:45] Break into Teams, Visit Tattoo Lady and Walk to CTF
9:15
9:30

[9:30-10:10] Mike Daugherty
The Enemy Inside The Beltway
Update on FTC v LabMD

*WORKSHOP* [9:30-10:50]

  • Carlos F. Lerma
    Are you John Connor Material? – An Intro To ICS/SCADA Security

  • Eric Andresen
    Securing Control Systems

9:45 [9:45-10:50]
Kids Capture The Flag
Roy Arguilez
McMullen Hall
 
10:00
10:15

[10:15-11:00] Rachel Garrett
Hacker Farmer Soldier Spy
(Using NIST Cybersecurity Framework for Agriculture)

10:30
10:45
11:00 [11:10-11:50] Todd Fitzgerald
Privacy: It Ain’t Pretty, But You Must Get It!
[11:10-11:50] Aaron R. Warner
Biotech Threat Landscape: Living Between Crosshairs (Data Protection)
 

[Workshop 1-McMullen]
[11:00-12:00]

– Caesar Cipher Coding
– Lockpicking 101
– Electronic Kits

11:15
11:30
11:45
12:00 [12:00-12:30] CJ Morton
The Internet of Things Disruptor and How It Will Impact Every Facet of Your Life

[12:00-12:30] Brandon Murphy
Cryptocurrency Mining For Dummies

Lunch Break [12:00-1:00]

– Sign up for Hacker Jeopardy

Tattoo Time
– Walk to McMullen Hall

12:15
12:30 Lunch Break [12:30-1:00]
1:00 [1:00-1:40] Bob West
A Strategic Approach to Cloud Adoption
[1:00-1:40] Scott Scheferman
Transhackerism – Leveraging, Breaking, and Protecting Machine Learning and AI

[Workshop 2-McMullen]
[1:00-2:00]

– Caesar Cipher Coding
– Lockpicking 101
– Electronic Kits

1:15
1:30
1:45 [1:45-2:25] Richard Rushing
Mobile Security – The Kobayashi Mary scenario?
[1:45-2:25] Derek Milroy
Operationalizing Security – Maturing Solution Implementations (ITIL)

[1:45-4:00]
Adult Capture The Flag
Roy Arguilez
McMullen Hall
2:00 15 Minute Break
2:15

[Workshop 3-McMullen]
[2:15-3:15]

– Caesar Cipher Coding
– Lockpicking 101
– Electronic Kits

2:30 [2:30-3:10] CISO Panel Q&A
Panelists: Todd Fitzgerald, Richard Rushing, Solomon Smith, Bob West (moderator)
 
2:45
3:00
3:15

[3:20-4:00] John Bumgarner
Computers as Weapons of War

[3:20-4:00] Jen Fox
Critical Security Controls and Business Context: Finding Your Way Through the Woods
15 Minute Break
3:30 KIDS HACKER JEOPARDY
MC, Ref, Scorekeepers
3:45
4:00 45 Minute Break
Visit Vendors and Hacker Village
[4:05-4:40] Beth Jones
Captain Hook: Pirating AVs to Bypass Exploit Mitigations
 
4:15
4:30

Closing Ceremony (KIDS)

You must be present to win door prizes!

4:45

Closing Awards Ceremony (ADULTS) McMullen

You must be present to win door prizes!

5:00    
6:00
7:00 After Party (Adults Over 21 Only)

7-11PM
Analog Arcade Bar
Davenport, IA